ARCHIVE

Historical Record of

Distinguished Alumni Award Recipients

2019

Abel Covarrubias ’96, ‘98
Jack Davis ’69, ‘73
Dr. Debra Hagler ’80, ‘82
Margaret Hardin ‘94
Dr. Clenton Owensby ‘64
Dr. Srini Kankanahalli ‘91

2018

Rebecca Brown '86
Tara Jaramillo '93, '95
Dion Messer '84
Rance Miles '80
Eric S. Powell '80
Tommy Sheppard '91

2017

MaryLou Davis '69
Del Esparza '91
Sue Gerber '84
Esteban Herrera '74
Irene Oliver-Lewis '74, '75, '78
Eloy Torrez '70

2016

Arthur "Butch" Blazer '75
Colin Cahoon '83
Loren Cook '86, '91
Amy Heil '97, '08
Steve Hanzely '67, '69
John Scarbrough '11

2015

Carlos Gutierrez '63
Sharon Huerta '95
Nicole Lamartine '97
Michael Milam '62
Alfred Porter '78
Steven Allen Sanchez '04
Jerry Smith '77
Jorge Luis Gardea-Torresdey '86, '88
Louis A. Vega '91

2014

Kevin S. Cobble '78
Gregory Fulfer '84
Mary Hockaday '83, '86
Barbara Hubbard '70
John Kramer '88
Christopher Ledingham '01, '04
Robert "Bobby" Lutz '73, '75
George Mendoza, '78

2013

Christopher Baker '86
Lee Ellen Banks '88
Alfred Paul Chavez '10, '14
Debra Hicks '83
Eduardo Holguin '74, '79
Ramoncita Maestas '77, '78
Margaret McCowen '71
Patrick Kerry Moore '90, '92
Raul Prieto '84, '85
Calvin Ward '95

2012

Dan E. Arvizu '73
Chris R. Biad '93
Mario Allegri Conde '73
Diana Fancher '93
Kyle James '07
Louis Kelly '61
Jackie Kerby Moore '82
J. Paul Taylor '42
Sandra Whaley '80
George Willis '83

2011

John Antonio Sr. '74
Subhankar Banerjee '94
Kim Baranowski '97
Todd L. Bisio '94
Melanie Goodman '05
Jose Lopez '79
Joel Mozer '88
Martin Small '85
Emily Tobey '73

2010

Sylvia E. Acevedo '79
Presley F. Askew '59
Ammu Devasthali '93
Julie A. Dill '81
James T. Skip Prichard '59
Betty Jean Shinas '91
Robert Earl Sinclair '95

2009

Brenda J. Alvarez '81
Judith Bauer Creegan '96
Ann C. Gates '94
Tom H. Hill '67
William D. Newell '88
Alexander M. Parsons '99
JB Pruett '72
Eula Fern Thompson '81
William (Bilo) Wallace '69

2008

Maury Giles '96
Kevin Johnson '82
Larry H. Lang '80
Nancy Lewis '68
Blanca Magrassi de Alvarez '77
Tamara Martin-Causey '02
Joe Andrew Salazar '63
Terra Vandyke '05
Allyson Yarbrough '88

2007

David Birnbaum '92
Lawrence C. Blount '97
John Bradley Houston '51
Gena W. Jones '79
Adair Wakefield Margo '94
Gregory Gene Maxwell '78
Robert Gearold Myers '86
Abelardo Escobar Prieto '92
Brad A. Stach '71
Jose N. Uranga '65
Craig Wood '53

2006

Barbara Joan Bishop '79
B. Kay Brilliant '71
Kira Alexandra Davis '94
Robert Nick Franklin '65
John C. Galassini '86
Bradley Bruce Gordon '78
Kevin B. Marvel '97
Enrique Cazares Rivera '92
Patsy Romo '53

2005

Leonel Briseno '82
Jesus R. Chavez '38
Georgia Jacquez Lewis '71
James C. Manatt Jr. '71
Abdul Qadar Melhem '87
Stuart L. Pimm '75
Geraldine M. Romero-Roybal '79
Larry G. Stolarczyk '70
Joseph Semprevivo '98

2004

Adelmo "Del" Archuleta '76
Gilbert L. Cano '54
Denise E. Chavez '71
Linda J. Doubrava '84
Linda Ann Laitner '69
David P. Lopez '79
Leonard R. Sugerman '84
Amer J. Taha '92
Beruk Yemane '84

2003

Kathryn M. Authrey '91
Kristin Chavez '91
Rhonda G. Faught '81
Virginia Foltz '77
Victor Guerrero-Prieto '95
Patricia Diane Lopez '80
Ester Reyes '89
Michael Rogers '74
Topper Thorpe '90

2002

Nassar A. Al-Aulaqi '70
Ann Stege Anderson '93
W.H. (Bill) Cantrell '67
Lisa Donnini '76
Katherine Ganz '77
Robert Ogas '68
Olivia Ogas '68
Fabian Samaniego '64
Teri Schultz '88
John Eugene Scruggs '64

2001

Ralph Dunlap '50
Albert Esparsen II '82
Russell A. Johnson '71
Christopher Michael Knackstedt '91
Mary John Ohair '71
Alejandro Ramirez '81
Carol L. Walker '61

2000

Phillip W. Cook '84
Thomas V. Esparza III '89
Carl Faubion '50
Walter G. Hines '67
Kay Cargill Jenkins '86
Gary King '76
Anibal Pordomingo '90

1999

Nazario C' de Baca '40
Laura Mathers Conniff '75
Madeline P. Gillette '98
Tullissee Anoinett Murdock '70
Patricio G. Quintana '74
Alex Peter Vega '96
Omar U. Zaman '70

1998

Donald A. Beasley '72
Holm Bursum, III '56
Michael J. Davis '74
E. Bruce Firkins '56
Ramon Ramirez Lopez '78
Peggy Morse '81
Sharon L. Parra '91

1997

Susan Cardenas '95
Michael L. Johnson '72
Orlando T. Padilla '76
John A. Papen III '68
Jose G. Rios Ramirez '76
Alex A. Sanchez '76
Frances Bennett Stevens '71

1996

Rudy S. Apodaca '61
Victor E. Arnold '68
Karen Dixon-Blazer '79
Enrique Perez-Morales '83
Mary Jo Solon '95
Marshall Thomas '79
Dina Chacon-Reitzel '83

1995

Joel A. Arrigucci '90
Dario Baumgarten '75
David Estell '72
William R. Humphries '71
Jerome "Jerry" Shaw '49
Adolpho R. Telles '71
Albert A. Zamora '76

1994

J. Mack Adams '63
Carol Anderson '88
Robert O. Evans '69
Thomas A. Garcia '73
Thomas N. Mobley Jr. '6
David R. Orr '75
Mary Jane Orr '75
Esteban Hernandez Perez '76

1993

Garrey E. Carruthers '64 Karen S. Guice '73
Clive "Jerry" King '58
Cesar Morales '68
Thomas M. Tarasoff '72
Heriberto Torres '71
Susan Z. Washam '93

1992

Sarah B. Alexander Boggs '89
George Carl Everett Jr. '74
Donald Jackson Groves Jr. '70
Peter T. Mocho '39
Laura Nan Snow '74
David A. Thompson '78

1991

John J. Chappell '50
Susanna Marie Murphy '84
John P. Jolly '50
Bruce D. Ritter '71
Sandra E. Rotruck '83
John L. Whitmire '64

1990

Leonard G. Armstrong '67
Lawrence A. Banegas '86
James C. Wetherbe '71
Richard C. Johnson '36
Richard L. Leza '73
Bettye M. Bobroff (Coffey) '65

1989

J. Paul Boushelle Jr. '58
Josiah French '29
Maryce M. Jacobs '70
Betty Rose Rios '69
Charles R. Tharp '62
Robin Lee Woolley '81

1988

Charles A. Clement Jr. '52
Carol S. Gillsepie Smallwood '83
J. Jacob Tejada '40
R. Jerry Barber '71
Gilbert Sanchez '61

1987

Fern Dahlgren '79
Norval Glenn '54
Jean De La Pena '76
Pablo Roybal '39
Roland E. Thomas '52
Browning M. Yelvington '61

1986

Michael P. Clute '68
James V. Curtis '51
Ciriaco Gonzales '54
George K. Petty Jr. '65
Enrique Solis, Jr. '75
Judith Solis '73

1985

David T. Bailey '63
Benjamin M. Boykin '53
Jacqueline W. Camunez '58
James R. Crouch '52
Marilyn O'Sullivan '63

1984

Thomas A. Arciniega '66
J. "James" W. Bowman '66
Harold Cunningham '48
Kent F. Jacobs '60
Walter W. Nations '36

1983

Keith W. Avery '55
Robert W. Colegrove '63
Larry D. Higgins '64
William R. Orr '34
Bradford A. Smith '54

1982

Barbara C. Funkhouser '52
J.C. Galbraith, Jr. '35
B.J. "Bob" Porter '56
John R. Sellars '45
J. Paul Taylor '63

1981

Charles W. Benson '68
Ronald A. Budenholzer '35
James Craig Ogden '42
C.W. "Buddy" Ritter '58
Daniel D. Villanueva '61

1980

Emma Hawk Briscoe '34
Richard R. DeBlassie '63
W. Clay Fiske '78
Emmett E. Hixon '39
Raymond L. Kysar '53

1979

Albert T. Gonzales R. '35
Claude E. Leyendecker '49
William W. Loos '59
Lawrence A. Smith '42
Daniel Sosa, Jr. '47

1978

Wilbur L. Fite '40
Frank W. Gorman, Jr. '48
Richard G. Marek Sr. '42
Leo Marquez '54
Mary Baca Sanchez '57

1977

Leslie R. Clayshulte '54
Eugene Leitka '73
Joseph W. Rigney '39
Floyd R. Smith '35
D. Harold Wiggs, Sr. '42

1976

Edward B. Gregg '33
John R. Malone '63
Tommy William Perez '61
Lloyd M. Varenkamp '50
Evern R. Wall '57

1975

John L. Augustine, Jr. '37
Frank G. Frenger '26
Leon E. Griffin, Jr. '58
Hivana Stroope Leyendecker '58
Michael J. Maloof '55

1974

Clearance H. Fielder '50
Jesse B. Gilmer '34
John E. Hirten, Jr. '40
Jackson A. Rigney '34
William C. Wunsch '46

1973

Luis V. Amador '41
Alonzo Earl Hatch '41
Nathan B. McNeilly '39
Rose Marie Valdes Pangborn '53
Byron F. Wingrove '35

1972

Clark L. Loomis '35
Thomas T. Mann '29
George L. McNew '30
Sarah E. Stewart '27
Donald S. Stuart '48

1971

George Paul Black '27
Charles Albert Miller '26
Dick W. Reeves '25
Leonard S. Taylor '46
John E. Uxer '50

1970

Louis R. Henson '55
William Jack Howard '46

1969

Justin R. Weddell, 1908

1968

Charles P. Loomis '28
Orren Beaty '40

1967

John M. McGurn '34
John H. "Jack" Campbell '41

1966

John M. Hightower '40
Paul W. Klipsch '26

1965

Arthur E. Maxwell '49
Albert H. Rosenfeld '50
Paul E. Russell '46

1964

Abby Lewis Seymour '32
Oris Vernon Wells '28
Charles L. Johnson '61

1963

Phillip J. Leyendecker '38
J. Cloyd Miller '27

1962

Charles David McKee '38

1961

Charles Lee Williams '43
Jasper F. Williams '49
James B. Williams '47
Clara Belle Williams '37

1960

John A.D. Cooper '39

1959

Fabiola C. de Baca Gilbert '29

1958

Robert G. Foster '19
Tomilson Fort '23

1957

John George Miller, 1908

1956

James R. Poe, 1908
Era Rentfrow '19

Historical Record of

James F. Cole Memorial Award for Service Recipients

Year Recipient(s) Name Year Recipient(s) Name
2020 Randy Farmer '76 2019 Dr. Van Bullock '72 '74
2018 Dr. Patty Lopez '80, '82, '89 2017 Frank A. Seidel '81
2016 Dino Camunez '81 2015 Morgan Nelson '41
2014 Lou Henson '55, '56
Mary Henson
Carol Smallwood '83
2013 J. Paul Taylor '42, '54, '63
2012 Don Beasley '72 2011 Michael Rogers '73
Dan Perry '62
2010 Jerean Camunez Hutchinson '79 2009 Shari Jones '80, '81
2008 Dave Cooley '78
Betsey Cooley '78
2007 E. Larry Lujan '76
2006 Frank Dubois '73, '78 2005 Jim T. Dunlap '54, '67
2004 Gary Cataldo '70 2003 Tomas Chavez '54
2002 Julie Hall 2001 Jack Ward
2000 John Jack Oestreicher '71 1999 Walter Gerald Hines '66, '67
1998 William "Bill" Sauble '70 1997 William "Bill" Cantrell '67
1996 Rosco Vaugn '65, '69, '84 1995 Laura Coniff '74
1994 W.K. Bill Shriver '58 1993 Betty Sims Solt '59
1992 Gertrude Kretek '52
Geraldine Kretek '52
1991 Kent McIntosh '41
1990 Blance Lear Hubbard 1989 Marshall Scott '62, '64
1988 Martin D. Alexander '60 1987 B.J. Bob Porter '51, '56
1986 Lombre Sue Hepburn '48 1985 Edward Gregg '33
1984 Larry Ramirez '74 1983 George Dawson '50
1982 Angie Stroup '66 1981 Horace Hubert
1980 Archie Beckett '51 1979 Leon Wagley '47
Anthony Romo '52, '54
1978 Helen Strickland Hampton '40, '54 1977 J. Henry Gustafson '40
1976 George Ray Smith '52 1975 Carolyn Henry '63
1974 Albert Burleson '44 1973 Kathleen Kit Elliot '62
1972 Melton Shelton '57, '60 1971 Dick Reeves '25
1970 Edward Oliver '52 1969 Albert Vallin '33
Fred P. Geibel '32
1968 No Recipient 1967 Edward Wallace '52
1966 Dorothy Cole '70, '78

Historical Record of

Young Alumni Service Award Recipients

Year YASA Honoree College Major/s
2019 Natasha Nesiba Natividad, '13 '15 Arts and Sciences Computer Science